All About Universities

Top Engineering Universities in Canada (2026)

Author_Image
Yocket Editorial Team
13 mins
481 views
Summarise with AI
chatgptperplexitygoogle-aigrok

The University of Toronto, the University of British Columbia and the University of Waterloo are among the top engineering universities in Canada. Some of the most popular courses in Canada are Computer, software, electrical and mechanical engineering. Canada is also a growing tech hub, supported by the Toronto-Waterloo corridor and AI centres in Montreal and Vancouver.

In this blog, you will learn about the best engineering universities in Canada, their fees, eligibility requirements, scholarships, job outcomes and the application process.

star icon
Key Highlights

Why Study Engineering in Canada?

Engineering in Canada gives you a globally ranked degree, paid work options during and after study, and a direct route to permanent residency.

Here is the detailed information on Engineering in Canada:

  • Globally ranked universities: Nine Canadian universities rank inside the world's top 200 for engineering in the QS 2026 list, led by Toronto at 17 and UBC at 29, so your degree carries weight with employers everywhere.
  • Short degrees with a quick payback: Many MS programmes run just 12 to 18 months, which cuts your total tuition and lets you start earning a salary in Canada a year sooner than in most other countries.
  • Co-op and active experience: Many programmes, such as those at Waterloo, include paid co-op terms, allowing students to earn while studying and graduate with real work experience on their CV.
  • A 3-year work permit: The Post-Graduation Work Permit lets you stay and work anywhere in Canada for up to three years after you finish, so you build local experience before your visa pressure starts.
  • A direct path to PR: That Canadian degree and work experience add points under Express Entry, and since engineering is a shortage field, many graduates reach permanent residency within a few years.

Top Engineering Universities in Canada

The University of Toronto, UBC, Waterloo, and McGill lead in Canada for engineering, and all four fall within the global top 50 for the subject.

Here is the list of all the engineering universities in Canada along with their rankings:

Name of the University

QS Engineering 2026 Rank

University of Toronto

17

University of British Columbia

=29

University of Waterloo

=38

McGill University

41

University of Alberta

=103

Université de Montréal

=138

Queen's University

=173

University of Calgary

179

McMaster University

=180

Western University

=260

Let’s discuss each university in a detailed manner below.

University of Toronto

The University of Toronto offers eight core BASc programmes, including civil, computer, electrical, and mechanical, where you start as per the chosen discipline from the first year. Engineering Science follows a ‘2+2’ structure with two common foundation years before you pick a major such as aerospace, robotics or engineering physics. 

At master's level, the course-based MEng runs one year full-time or two years extended, and lets you specialise through emphases like Robotics, Data Analytics and Machine Learning, and Sustainable Energy, while the research-based MASc is a two-year degree that needs a supervisor. It stands out for its Professional Experience Year (PEY) Co-op, a paid 12- to 16-month work term after third year, which also counts towards your P.Eng experience.

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 72,860 (₹50 Lakh). 
  • Master's: CAD 33,460 to 72,850 (₹23 Lakh to ₹50.3 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Engineering Science, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, MEng with Robotics or Data Analytics and Machine Learning emphasis

Application Deadline (September 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: 15 January 2027. 
  • Master's: MEng 15 April 2027 for international applicants (MEng Co-op: 8 February 2027); MASc 1 January to 28 February 2027, depending on department

University of British Columbia

UBC's BASc in Engineering starts with a common foundation year. Students then apply in second year to a discipline such as civil, electrical, mechanical or engineering physics. At master's level, you can choose the research-based MASc in departments like electrical and computer, mechanical and civil, or the course-based MEng, including specialised versions in Clean Energy Engineering and Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering. 

It stands out for its optional co-op, which offers four to five paid four-month work terms (up to 20 months) that you can mix across employers, and up to 12 months of it can count towards your P.Eng requirement.

```html

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 66,200 (₹45.7 Lakh). 
  • Master's: CAD 10,082 to 27,419 (₹7 Lakh to ₹19 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Civil Engineering, Engineering Physics, MEng in Clean Energy Engineering

Application Deadline (September 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: 15 January 2027. 
  • Master's: 15 to 31 January 2027, depending on department (MASc Electrical and Computer: 15 January; MASc Mechanical and Civil: 31 January; MEng Mechanical: 31 January)

```

University of Waterloo

Waterloo Engineering offers BASc programmes like software, computer, electrical, mechanical, mechatronics and civil engineering, with students alternating four-month study terms with paid co-op work terms. Six work terms are scheduled over the five-year degree. 

At master's level, the MEng is a 16-month coursework degree, while the MASc is research-based, and applicants are recommended to contact a supervisor before applying. It is a popular option as it runs North America's largest co-op programme, with over 8,000 employers, allowing students to graduate with about two years of paid work experience.

Details

Information

Annual Fees

  • Bachelor's: CAD 69,539 (₹48 Lakh) for the first year of two study terms. 
  • Master's: CAD 23,088 to 52,200 (₹16 Lakh to ₹36 Lakh) for three terms a year

Popular Engineering Programmes

Software Engineering, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, MEng, MASc

Application Deadline (September 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: Apply by 15 January 2027; Admission Information Form (AIF), online interview and documents by 1 February 2027. 
  • Master's: 1 February 2027

McGill University

McGill's Faculty of Engineering offers BEng programmes in bioengineering, chemical, civil, computer, electrical, mechanical, materials, mining and software engineering, with optional paid internships of 4 to 16 months. 

Mining and Materials students complete a mandatory co-op. At master's level, students can choose between a course-based MEng (non-thesis) and a research-based MEng (thesis), as McGill does not offer an MASc. 

It offers guaranteed undergraduate tuition, where the per-credit rate stays fixed for the whole programme, and for internship hours that Quebec's engineering order recognises.

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 65,168 (₹45.0 Lakh). 
  • Master's: CAD 21,349 to 32,833 (₹14.7 Lakh to ₹22.7 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Software Engineering, Chemical Engineering, MEng

Application Deadline (Fall 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: 15 January 2027. 
  • Master's: 1 December 2026 to 15 January 2027, depending on department (Mechanical: 1 December; Electrical: 15 December; Chemical, Mining and Materials: 15 January)

University of Alberta

The University of Alberta's engineering degrees begin with a common qualifying first year, after which students rank disciplines such as civil, computer, electrical, mechanical, chemical, mining and petroleum engineering. 

Students can then choose a four-year traditional route or a five-year co-op route. At master's level, students can take a research-based MSc with a thesis or a course-based MEng built around coursework and a capstone project. 

It provides Engineering Co-op Program, one of Canada's largest, with five paid four-month work terms, and for a tuition guarantee that states the total programme cost in the admission letter.

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 49,952 (₹34.5 Lakh). 
  • Master's: CAD 10,519 a year for a thesis MSc (₹7.3 Lakh); about CAD 19,833 in total for a 24-unit course-based MEng (₹13.7 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Mechanical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Petroleum Engineering, Mining Engineering, MSc, MEng

Application Deadline (Fall 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: 1 March 2027. 
  • Master's: 15 April to 1 May 2027, depending on department (Civil and Environmental MEng: 15 April; Electrical and Computer: 1 May)

Université de Montréal

The Université de Montréal has no engineering faculty of its own, so engineering-related study centres on computer science and machine learning. BEng degrees are offered through its affiliated school, Polytechnique Montréal. At master's level, students can choose an MSc in Computer Science or an MSc or specialised diploma in Machine Learning through the Mila programmes, all run by the Department of Computer Science and Operations Research. 

It is also known for teaching in French, which means proven French proficiency is required, and for the UdeM exemption scholarship, which can cut international tuition sharply.

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 30,773 (₹21.2 Lakh) for 30 credits.
  • Master's: CAD 32,023 to 35,006 (₹22.1 Lakh to ₹24.2 Lakh) for 45 credits, before the exemption scholarship

Popular Engineering Programmes

BSc Computer Science, MSc Computer Science, MSc Machine Learning (Mila), MSc Bioinformatics

Application Deadline (Fall 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: By 1 April 2027 at the latest (programme pages take priority). 
  • Master's: MSc Computer Science 1 February 2027; Mila programmes' first step 15 December 2026; other programmes up to 1 April 2027

Queen's University

Queen's Smith Engineering starts most students in a general first year, then lets them choose from ten disciplines, including computer, electrical, mechanical, civil, chemical, mining and engineering physics, with no caps or quotas after first year. 

At master's level, students can take a one-year, course-based MEng of eight courses or a two-year, research-based MASc. 

It stands out for its guaranteed discipline choice and its Queen's Undergraduate Internship Program, a paid 12- to 16-month internship that stretches the degree to five years.

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 59,284 (₹41 Lakh). 
  • Master's: CAD 12,927 to 29,963 (₹9 Lakh to ₹20.7 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mining Engineering, Engineering Physics, MASc, MEng

Application Deadline (Fall 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: 1 March 2027. 
  • Master's: The Mechanical and Materials MEng has no hard deadline but recommends applying before 1 March 2027 for internal awards; MASc dates vary by department

University of Calgary

The University of Calgary's Schulich School of Engineering puts every first-year student through the same ten common courses, then guarantees the first-choice programme if the student completes them, with majors such as chemical, civil, electrical, mechanical, software, oil and gas, biomedical and geomatics engineering. 

At master's level, students can take a thesis-based MSc or a ten-course MEng, with MEng options in civil, environmental, electrical and computer, mechanical and software engineering. The Engineering Internship Program offers 12 to 16 months of paid work after third year. The university also offers programmes in oil and gas and energy engineering.

Details

Information

Annual Fees (2026-27)

  • Bachelor's: CAD 41,487 (₹28.6 Lakh). 
  • Master's: CAD 8,576 a year for a thesis MSc (₹6 Lakh); CAD 41,487 in total for a 10-course MEng (₹28.6 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Software Engineering, Oil and Gas Engineering, Geomatics Engineering, MEng, MSc

Application Deadline (Fall 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: 1 March 2027. 
  • Master's: MEng 1 April 2027 (Civil and Mechanical); thesis programmes vary by department

McMaster University

McMaster's Bachelor of Engineering begins with a common Engineering I year, after which students move into one of twelve tracks. These include chemical, civil, computer, electrical, engineering physics, materials, mechanical, mechatronics, nuclear and software engineering, plus a Discovery Track for students who want more time to decide. 

The Faculty runs the third-largest co-op programme in Canada. Its optional co-op offers 12 to 24 months of paid experience through four-month terms or continuous placements of up to 16 months. At postgraduate level, it offers a research-based MASc and a project-based MEng, alongside specialised MEng programmes in systems and technology, design, manufacturing and public policy.

Details

Information

Annual Fees

  • Bachelor's: CAD 73,515 (₹50.7 Lakh), 2025-26 Level 1 rate. 
  • Master's: CAD 17,096 for a research master's up to CAD 55,804 for a specialised MEng (₹11.8 Lakh to ₹38.5 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Computer Engineering, Software Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Engineering Physics, Materials Engineering, MASc, MEng

Application Deadline (September 2027 intake)

  • Bachelor's: OUAC application 15 January 2027; supplementary application 28 January 2027 (11:59 pm ET). 
  • Master's: 28 February 2027 for international applicants

Western University

Western Engineering starts every student in a Common First Year, then asks students to rank their programme choices in February. The first choice is guaranteed for students who hold at least 85% in the admission courses and maintain 80% on a full first-year load. Programmes include chemical, civil, computer, electrical, green process, integrated, mechanical, mechatronic systems and software engineering. 

Work experience comes through an optional summer co-op from May to August, or an internship of 12 to 16 months between the second-last and final year. At master's level, students can take a research-based MESc, which requires a faculty supervisor, or a course-based MEng that Electrical and Computer Engineering allows students to complete in as little as three terms.

Details

Information

Annual Fees

  • Bachelor's: CAD 64,310 (₹44.4 Lakh), 2026-27 tuition. 
  • Master's: CAD 20,960 a year for an MESc (₹14.5 Lakh); about CAD 47,152 in total for a three-term MEng (₹32.5 Lakh)

Popular Engineering Programmes

Software Engineering, Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering

Application Deadline (September 2027 intake)

Bachelor's: 15 January 2027 on the OUAC for guaranteed consideration. Master's: MEng rounds from 7 September 2026 to 5 July 2027, and international students should apply by Round 3 (5 January 2027); MESc dates vary by department

Cost of Engineering Degree in Canada

Studying engineering in Canada costs international students about CAD 30,000 to CAD 95,000 a year (INR 20.7 Lakh to INR 65.6 Lakh) once you add tuition and living costs, and your degree level and university decide where you land.

Tuition Fees 

  • Bachelor's fees: A bachelor's costs CAD 30,773 to CAD 73,515 a year (INR 21.2 Lakh to INR 50.7 Lakh), with McMaster and Toronto at the top.
  • Master's fees: A master's costs CAD 8,576 to CAD 72,850 a year (INR 6 Lakh to INR 50.3 Lakh), depending on whether you choose a thesis or a course-based degree.
  • Highest fees: McMaster charges the most for a bachelor's at CAD 73,515 (INR 50.7 Lakh), and Toronto's MEng follows at CAD 72,850 (INR 50.3 Lakh).
  • Lowest fees: Calgary is the cheapest full engineering faculty for a bachelor's at CAD 41,487 (INR 28.6 Lakh). Université de Montréal is lower at CAD 30,773 (INR 21.2 Lakh), but its study is computer-science-led and taught in French. A thesis-based master's at Calgary, UBC or Alberta starts at about CAD 8,576 to CAD 10,519 (INR 6 Lakh to INR 7.3 Lakh).

Cost of Living 

Living costs in Canada come to about CAD 1,800 a month (INR 1.2 Lakh) for a student who shares accommodation, and rise sharply in Toronto and Vancouver.

Expense Type

Monthly: CAD (INR)

Annual: CAD (INR)

Accommodation (shared)

CAD 900 (INR 62.1K)

CAD 10,800 (INR 7.5 Lakh)

Food and groceries

CAD 400 (INR 27.6K)

CAD 4,800 (INR 3.3 Lakh)

Transport

CAD 120 (INR 8.3K)

CAD 1,440 (INR 99.4K)

Health insurance

CAD 80 (INR 5.5K)

CAD 960 (INR 66.2K)

Personal and leisure

CAD 300 (INR 20.7K)

CAD 3,600 (INR 2.5 Lakh)

Total

CAD 1,800 (INR 1.2 Lakh)

CAD 21,600 (INR 14.9 Lakh)

Explore Destinations
Explore All Guides

Admission Requirements for Engineering in Canada

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics for a bachelor's, or a relevant four-year engineering bachelor's with about 75 to 85 per cent for a master's, plus a valid IELTS or TOEFL score to enter engineering in Canada.

Eligibility Criteria

Most Canadian universities ask for the same core academic and language standards.

  • Academic record: Complete CBSE or ISC Class 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. For Masters, hold a relevant four-year bachelor's in engineering with about 75 to 85 per cent, or a CGPA of roughly 3.0 to 3.3 on 4.
  • English proficiency: Score IELTS 6.5 to 7.0, or TOEFL iBT 86 to 100, depending on the university.
  • Supplementary application (bachelor's): Some universities ask for more than the main form, such as McMaster's supplementary application, Waterloo's Admission Information Form with an online interview, and Toronto Engineering's supplemental application.
  • Work or research background: Show project or research work for an MASc, since research programmes weigh this heavily.
  • Work Experience: 1-3 years of relevant work experience can make your application stand out. 
  • GRE: Submit a GRE score only where the programme asks for it, as many Canadian universities no longer require it.
  • Supervisor approval (for MASc): Secure interest from a faculty supervisor before or during the application process, as many research-based engineering programmes need faculty support for admission.
  • Backlog policy: Keep active backlogs cleared before enrolment, as many Canadian universities review academic consistency alongside overall grades.

Documents Required

Prepare your full application file before the deadline, since missing documents delays your review.

  • Academic Transcripts: Submit your degree transcripts with your marks for every year of your bachelor's.
  • Statement of purpose: Write an SOP that explains your goals and ties them to the specific programme.
  • Letters of recommendation: Arrange two to three LORs, ideally from professors who taught your core subjects.
  • Resume: Include a CV that lists your projects, internships, and any research work.

How to Apply for an Engineering Degree in Canada?

Apply directly to each university, with a separate form and fee for every programme. Ontario universities take bachelor's applications through the OUAC, while others use their own portals.

Follow the below given steps when applying for engineering courses in Canada:

  • Step 1: Pick your level and degree: Choose a bachelor's or master's. For a master's, an MEng is course-based, while an MASc is research-based and can support a path to a PhD in Canada.
  • Step 2: Find a supervisor (research master's): Email faculty whose work matches the research area with a short note and CV before applying.
  • Step 3: Build your file: For a bachelor's, gather Class 10 to 12 marksheets and complete any supplementary form. For a master's, prepare transcripts and programme-specific documents. Write an SOP tied to the programme and brief two or three referees.
  • Step 4: Apply early: Bachelor's deadlines generally run from January to March, while master's deadlines can vary from December to April for a fall intake in Canada.
  • Step 5: Accept your offer: Some universities ask for a deposit, such as Alberta's CAD 5,000 (INR 3.5 Lakh) and McMaster's CAD 2,000 (INR 1.4 Lakh).
  • Step 6: Get your study permit: Show CAD 23,448 (INR 16.2 Lakh) for living costs if applying from 1 September 2026 and studying outside Quebec. Bachelor's applicants need a provincial attestation letter, while master's and PhD students at public universities are exempt. McGill and Université de Montréal also require a Quebec Acceptance Certificate.

Scholarships for Engineering Degree in Canada

Engineering scholarships in Canada include automatic entrance awards for bachelor's students and merit-based awards for master's students. UBC's entrance scholarship offers up to CAD 25,000 a year (INR 17.3 Lakh), while the Lester B. Pearson scholarship at Toronto covers tuition, books, incidental fees and residence for four years.

Here are some scholarships for engineering students in Canada:

Scholarship Name

Level

Eligibility Criteria

Award/Benefits CAD (INR)

Lester B. Pearson International Scholarship

Bachelor's

First-entry international students at Toronto, nominated by their school

Full tuition, books, incidental fees and residence for four years

UBC International Major Entrance Scholarship

Bachelor's

International students entering UBC from school, considered automatically

CAD 10,000 to 25,000 a year (INR 7 Lakh to 17.3 Lakh), renewable for three more years

Université de Montréal Exemption Scholarship

Bachelor's and master's

International students at UdeM

CAD 14,436 a year at bachelor's (INR 10 Lakh); CAD 15,916 a year at research master's (INR 11 Lakh)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

Master's

Full-time master's students at Ontario universities, with a small number of awards for international students

Up to CAD 15,000 a year (INR 10.4 Lakh)

Waterloo International Master's Award of Excellence

Master's

International students entering a research-based master's at Waterloo

CAD 2,500 per term for up to five terms (INR 1.7 Lakh per term)

From the Desk of Yocket

Choosing an engineering university in Canada is not only about the QS rank. Degree type, tuition, co-op options and research opportunities can change the total cost and career path significantly, so compare these factors before shortlisting universities.

Yocket Premium helps students compare Canadian universities based on fees, programmes, scholarships and career goals. It also offers guidance on applications, SOPs, scholarships and finding suitable research programmes and supervisors.

FAQs on Engineering Universities in Canada for MS

Which engineering degree is right for me; a bachelor's, an MEng or a research master's?

What do you need to study before doing engineering in Canada?

Do Canadian engineering programmes still need the GRE?

How many hours can you work during an engineering degree in Canada?

Which Canadian city is the best value for engineering?

More Topics

Check your Eligibility at 2000+ Universities

Articles you might like

Check your Eligibility at 2000+ Universities