A 1-year Master’s in the USA is a full-time program that compresses the core courses of a 2-year Master’s into 10 to 12 months of study, with fewer electives and no long summer break. For example, the University of Texas at Austin’s MS in Business Analytics runs for 10 months, while MIT’s Master of Business Analytics runs for 12 months, including a summer term.
- Tuition for a 1-year Master’s in the USA ranges from about USD 44,700 (INR 42.5 lakh) for MS programs to USD 139,000 (INR 1.3 crore) for one-year MBAs.
- Many 1-year Master’s programs in the USA admit students only once a year: engineering and analytics programs mostly in Fall, and one-year MBAs mostly in Summer.
- Graduates of STEM-designated 1-year Master’s programs get the same work rights as 2-year graduates: 12 months of OPT plus a 24-month STEM extension, for up to 36 months in the USA.
- To apply for a 1-year Master’s in the USA, Indian students need a relevant bachelor’s degree (many programs prefer 4 years), IELTS or TOEFL scores and, for many programs, GRE or GMAT scores.
- After a 1-year Master’s in the USA, graduates commonly work as software developers, data scientists, and financial analysts, with median salaries of USD 88,900 to 140,300 (INR 84.5 lakh to 1.3 crore) across all experience levels.
Why Pursue a 1-Year Master’s in the USA?
A 1-year Master’s in the USA costs less in tuition and living expenses, returns graduates to work a year sooner, and carries the same OPT work rights as a 2-year degree.
Here are the reasons Indian students choose a 1-year Master’s in the USA:
- Same OPT rights as a 2-year degree: OPT (Optional Practical Training) lets F-1 students work in the USA in their field after graduation. It does not depend on program length, so a 1-year graduate gets the same 12 months as a 2-year graduate. STEM-designated programs add a 24-month extension, for up to 36 months in total.
- One year less out of work: Working professionals lose one year of salary instead of two. This makes the degree easier to justify for students with a few years of experience who want to return to a higher role quickly.
- Smaller education loan: One year of tuition and living costs means a smaller loan, and repayment starts sooner. Under SBI’s Global Ed-Vantage scheme, for example, repayment begins six months after the course ends, so a 1-year program reaches repayment about a year earlier than a 2-year program.
- Industry-focused curriculum: Many 1-year programs are professional degrees that end in a project instead of a research thesis. Cornell’s MEng in Electrical and Computer Engineering, for example, includes a faculty-supervised design project completed over two semesters.
- A faster route into a specific role: With fewer electives, these programs suit students who already know their target role, including professionals moving into a related field. An engineer, for example, can move into engineering management through Cornell’s MEng in Engineering Management, which can be completed in two semesters.
Disadvantages of a 1-Year Master’s in the USA
F-1 students can usually start an internship (CPT) only after completing one full academic year, unless the program requires immediate practical training. Most 1-year students therefore graduate without a US internship. These programs also tend to offer fewer assistantships, the job search starts within the first semester, and the course load is heavier because the full degree fits into two or three terms.
1-Year vs 2-Year Master’s in the USA
A 1-year Master’s in the USA costs less and gets students back to work sooner. A 2-year Master’s allows a summer internship and more time for research and the job search. Both give the same OPT work rights after graduation.
Here is how a 1-year Master’s compares with a 2-year Master’s in the USA:
|
Factor |
1-Year Master’s |
2-Year Master’s |
|---|---|---|
|
Duration |
10 to 12 months, over two or three terms |
Usually four semesters, with a summer break in between |
|
Total cost |
One year of tuition (usually 30 to 36 credits) and 10 to 12 months of living costs; fees are lower but not always half |
Four semesters of fees and about 21 to 24 months of living costs |
|
Internship (CPT) |
Usually none before graduation, unless the program builds one in (for example, the Berkeley MFE) |
Summer internship possible after the first academic year |
|
Scholarships and assistantships |
Mostly partial merit scholarships; fewer assistantships |
More assistantship options, especially in thesis-based programs |
|
Best for |
Professionals with work experience and a clear target role |
Fresh graduates who need an internship, and students planning a PhD |
For example, MIT’s Master of Finance costs about USD 94,000 (INR 89.3 lakh) in total tuition in its 12-month format and about USD 129,000 (INR 1.2 crore) in its 18-month format, a difference of USD 35,000 (INR 33.3 lakh) for the same degree.
Best 1-Year Master’s Programs in the USA (2026)
The best 1-year Master’s programs in the USA are degrees designed to finish within a year, mostly in the fields Indian students choose most: business analytics, engineering, technology, and finance. They are offered by universities including MIT, Cornell, Johns Hopkins and UC Berkeley. The table below compares specific programs, since duration, eligibility, and cost differ even within the same university.
Here are the best 1-year Master’s programs in the USA, by university:
|
University (QS 2027 rank) |
Program (duration) |
Who it suits |
Approx. tuition, full program |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (1) |
Master of Business Analytics (12 months) |
Graduates with strong quantitative and programming skills |
USD 72,000 (INR 68.4 lakh) |
|
University of Texas at Austin (72) |
MS in Business Analytics, McCombs (10 months) |
Graduates with strong quantitative and programming skills |
USD 58,000 out-of-state (INR 55.1 lakh) |
|
Georgia Institute of Technology (142) |
MS in Analytics (one year) |
Graduates with strong quantitative and programming skills |
USD 44,700 (INR 42.5 lakh) |
|
Cornell University (=16) |
Master of Engineering (two semesters) |
Engineering or computer science graduates who want a project-based professional degree instead of a research thesis |
USD 71,300 (INR 67.7 lakh) |
|
UC Berkeley (=20) |
Master of Engineering (one year) |
Engineering graduates who want a project-based professional degree instead of a research thesis |
USD 63,300 (INR 60.1 lakh) |
|
Carnegie Mellon University (55) |
Master of Information Systems Management, 12-month pathway |
Professionals with at least three years of IT work experience moving into tech management or analytics |
USD 85,290 (INR 81 lakh) |
|
Johns Hopkins University (=20) |
MS in Finance, Carey (12 months) |
Quantitatively strong graduates targeting finance careers |
USD 91,500 (INR 86.9 lakh) |
|
UC Berkeley (=20) |
Master of Financial Engineering (12 months, including internship) |
Graduates in maths, statistics, computer science, physics, or engineering targeting quant roles |
USD 92,269 (INR 87.7 lakh) |
|
Northwestern University (45) |
One-Year MBA, Kellogg (12 months, June to June) |
Applicants with a business background and several years of work experience |
USD 123,600 (INR 1.2 crore) |
|
New York University (58) |
Andre Koo Tech MBA, Stern (12 months, May to May) |
Professionals with a technology background aiming for product or tech leadership roles |
USD 126,241 (INR 1.2 crore) |
|
Cornell University (=16) |
Johnson Cornell Tech MBA (12 months) |
Professionals with a technology background aiming for product or tech leadership roles |
About USD 139,000 (INR 1.3 crore) |
|
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (51) |
Master of Management, Ross (10 months) |
Recent graduates without a business degree |
USD 60,690 (INR 57.7 lakh) |
|
Duke University (70) |
Master of Management Studies, Fuqua (10 months) |
Recent graduates without a business degree |
USD 67,600 (INR 64.2 lakh) |
Ranks are from the QS World University Rankings 2027 and apply to the university as a whole, not the individual program. ‘=’ means the university shares that rank with another university.
Note: Many 1-year programs are built for a specific applicant profile, so check eligibility before checking rank. Accelerated MBAs, for example, skip some first-year foundation courses, since applicants are expected to know the basics. Kellogg expects One-Year MBA students to have completed coursework in statistics, economics, marketing, and operations before enrolling.
Specialisations in 1-Year Master’s in the USA and STEM OPT Eligibility
The specialisations available in a 1-year Master’s in the USA mainly fall under computer science and information systems, data and analytics, engineering, finance, management and public health. Subjects such as economics, international affairs and biotechnology are usually offered as longer programs, so the table below lists only areas where a 1-year program exists.
A 1-year Master’s program qualifies for STEM OPT when its CIP code is on the DHS STEM Designated Degree Program List, regardless of the program’s length. Eligibility depends on the code, not the subject name, so the table also shows the usual STEM status of each area.
Here are the specialisations offered in 1-year Master’s programs in the USA, with their STEM OPT status:
|
Category |
Specialisations and concentration areas |
STEM OPT eligibility |
|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science and Information Systems |
Computer Science, Information Systems, AI for Business |
Usually yes. Check the CIP code for information systems programs |
|
Data and Analytics |
Analytical Tools, Business Analytics, Computational Data Analytics |
Yes when classified under analytics or data science. Programs under general management may not qualify |
|
Engineering |
Mechanical, Civil and Environmental, Materials Science, Bioengineering, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research |
Yes. Engineering CIP codes are generally on the DHS list |
|
Finance |
Corporate Finance, Risk Management, Valuation, Financial Econometrics |
Only when the program has a quantitative CIP code. The Johns Hopkins MS in Finance, Berkeley MFE, and MIT Master of Finance qualify; many general finance degrees do not |
|
Business and Management |
Strategy, Accounting, Marketing, Operations, Finance (for non-business graduates) |
Usually no. Michigan Ross’s Master of Management gets only 12 months of OPT. A small number of 1-year MBAs, such as NYU Stern’s Tech MBA and Johnson Cornell Tech MBA, are STEM-designated |
|
Public Health |
Public Health (MPH) |
Varies. The Johns Hopkins MPH is STEM-designated; similar programs elsewhere may not be |
Here is what Indian students need to know about STEM OPT for a 1-year Master’s:
- The CIP code decides eligibility, not the program name: Each program has a CIP (Classification of Instructional Programs) code printed next to the major on page 1 of the Form I-20. Two programs with similar names can have different STEM status.
- Check the code against the DHS list: Students can match the CIP code on their I-20 with the DHS STEM Designated Degree Program List. DHS updates the list from time to time, so the current version should be checked.
- The employer must meet two conditions: The employer must be enrolled in E-Verify, and the student and employer must complete a Form I-983 training plan before the extension is approved.
- Why it matters for a 1-year student: H-1B registration happens once a year, so 36 months on STEM OPT gives up to three chances in the H-1B selection, compared with usually one on 12 months of OPT.
Current regulatory status (as of October 2026): The 12-month OPT and 24-month STEM extension rules are unchanged. On 8 October 2026, DHS published a proposed rule that would charge universities USD 70,000 (INR 66.5 lakh) before a student’s first OPT recommendation and USD 30,000 (INR 28.5 lakh) for each subsequent one, including the STEM extension. It is only a proposal, so students should check their university’s international office for updates before applying.
Intakes and Application Deadlines for 1-Year Master’s in the USA
1-year Master’s programs in the USA have three intakes: Fall, Spring, and a limited Summer intake. Unlike most 2-year programs, many 1-year programs admit students only once a year. Engineering and analytics programs mostly start in Fall, while many one-year MBAs and business master’s start in Summer. For Fall 2027 entry, priority deadlines at most programs fall between November 2026 and January 2027.
Here are the intakes and application deadlines for 1-year Master’s programs in the USA:
|
Intake |
Course starts |
Application deadlines (2027 entry) |
|---|---|---|
|
Fall |
August to September 2027 |
Priority: November 2026 to January 2027; regular: up to March 2027. |
|
Summer |
May to July 2027 |
Rounds from September 2026 to spring 2027. |
|
Spring |
January 2027 |
August to October 2026. |
Fewer 1-year programs offer Spring entry, and scholarship funding is usually lower than in the Fall and Summer cycles. Applying in a priority or early round usually improves the chance of a scholarship. Students should start shortlisting about 12 months before their intake.
Admission Requirements for a 1-Year Master’s in the USA
The admission requirements for a 1-year Master’s in the USA are a relevant bachelor’s degree, a strong academic record, English test scores, and, for many programs, GRE or GMAT scores. Many programs prefer 16 years of education (a 4-year degree), and some accept 3-year degrees. Requirements differ by program type: tech and analytics programs rarely ask for work experience, while one-year MBAs expect several years of it.
Here are the admission requirements by program type:
|
Requirement |
MS programs |
One-year MBA |
|---|---|---|
|
GRE/GMAT |
Varies by program. Optional at MIT’s MBAn and Johns Hopkins Carey’s full-time MS programs, not required for most UC Berkeley MEng departments, required at Georgia Tech’s MS in Analytics and Berkeley’s Master of Financial Engineering |
Usually GMAT or GRE. NYU Stern’s Tech MBA is test-optional for 2027, and Cornell offers waivers for its Tech MBA |
|
English test |
IELTS, TOEFL, and, at some programs, Duolingo or PTE. Top programs often ask for IELTS 7.0 or above (Georgia Tech: IELTS 7.5 or TOEFL 100) |
Same as MS programs |
|
Work experience |
Tech and analytics: usually not required (Carnegie Mellon’s 12-month MISM needs 3+ years). Management master’s: often capped (Michigan Ross MM up to 2 to 3 years; Duke MMS little or none) |
Several years expected (NYU Stern Tech MBA Class of 2027: 5.8 years on average) |
All programs also ask for an SOP, 2 to 3 letters of recommendation, a resume, and official transcripts. One-year MBAs add essays and an interview.
Here are some requirements specific to Indian applicants:
- 3-year degrees: Some universities accept 3-year Indian degrees for Master’s programs. Illinois Tech, for example, accepts them from accredited Indian institutions. Others ask for a WES evaluation. WES recognises some 3-year Indian degrees as equal to a US bachelor’s when certain conditions are met, including the college’s NAAC accreditation.
- GPA: US universities convert Indian marks using their own method or a WES evaluation, so there is no single conversion. Applicants should check how each university evaluates grades.
- TOEFL scale change: Since 21 January 2026, TOEFL iBT is scored on a 1 to 6 scale. A former score of 90 is roughly a 4.5 on the new scale, and 100 is roughly a 5. Score reports also show a comparable 0 to 120 score until early 2028.
- GMAT scale change: The GMAT Focus Edition is scored from 205 to 805, so class averages are lower than on the old GMAT. NYU Stern’s two-year MBA Class of 2027, for example, averaged 682 on the Focus Edition.
Cost of Studying a 1-Year Master’s in the USA for Indian Students
The cost of studying a 1-year Master’s in the USA is about USD 80,000 to 140,000 (INR 76 lakh to 1.3 crore) for MS programs, and about USD 175,000 to 185,000 (INR 1.7 to 1.8 crore) for a one-year MBA, including tuition, living costs and one-time expenses. Students pay for only one year of tuition and living costs, but tuition at top programs is high because the full curriculum is packed into 10 to 12 months.
Tuition makes up the largest share of the budget and depends mainly on the type of program. The table below shows tuition for the full program, based on published figures from named programs.
Tuition by program type (full program)
|
Program type |
Tuition |
Examples |
|---|---|---|
|
MS in tech and analytics |
USD 44,700 to 85,300 (INR 42.5 to 81 lakh) |
Georgia Tech MS in Analytics, UT Austin MSBA, UC Berkeley MEng, MIT MBAn, Carnegie Mellon MISM (12-month) |
|
MS in finance |
USD 91,500 to 94,000 (INR 86.9 to 89.3 lakh) |
Johns Hopkins MS in Finance, UC Berkeley MFE, MIT Master of Finance (12-month) |
|
Management master’s |
USD 60,700 to 67,600 (INR 57.7 to 64.2 lakh) |
Michigan Ross Master of Management, Duke Master of Management Studies |
|
One-year MBA |
USD 123,600 to about 139,000 (INR 1.2 to 1.3 crore) |
Kellogg One-Year MBA, NYU Stern Tech MBA, Johnson Cornell Tech MBA |
Recurring costs (for the full program)
|
Expense |
Cost |
|---|---|
|
Food and housing |
USD 29,000 to 44,300 (INR 27.6 to 42.1 lakh) |
|
Health insurance |
USD 3,750 to 7,850 (INR 3.6 to 7.5 lakh) |
|
Books, supplies and laptop |
About USD 3,500 (INR 3.3 lakh) |
One-time costs
|
Expense |
Cost |
|---|---|
|
University application fee (per university) |
USD 85 to 150 (INR 8,075 to 14,250) |
|
IELTS / TOEFL (per test, in India) |
About INR 18,000 to 19,000 |
|
GRE (per test, in India) |
About INR 22,550 |
|
SEVIS fee |
USD 350 (INR 33,250) |
|
F-1 visa application fee |
USD 185 (INR 17,575) |
|
Visa Integrity Fee |
USD 250 (INR 23,750); not currently collected from F-1 students |
Key Insight: Living costs depend mainly on the city. Food and housing come to about USD 29,000 over the academic year at UC Berkeley and about USD 44,300 for 12 months in New York at NYU Stern. Students should also budget for enrolment and housing deposits, winter clothing, and a one-way flight.
All INR figures in this blog use 1 USD = INR 95 (October 2026).
Career Opportunities After a 1-Year Master’s in the USA
After a 1-year Master’s in the USA, graduates commonly work as software developers, data scientists, financial analysts, and management analysts. Median salaries for these roles range from about USD 88,900 to USD 140,300 (INR 84.5 lakh to 1.3 crore) a year. These are medians across all experience levels in the US, so fresh international graduates usually start below them.
Tech and data roles pay the highest medians and are among the fastest-growing. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) projects data scientist jobs to grow 35% between 2025 and 2035, information security analyst jobs 21%, and software developer jobs 10%, compared with 3% for all occupations. Business roles pay lower medians: a management analyst’s median of USD 101,860 is about 25% below a software developer’s USD 135,980.
Here are the top job roles after a 1-year Master’s in the USA:
|
Job role |
Relevant program |
Median annual salary, all experience levels |
|---|---|---|
|
Computer and Information Research Scientist |
MEng in Computer Science |
USD 140,300 (INR 1.3 crore) |
|
Software Developer |
MEng in Computer Science |
USD 135,980 (INR 1.3 crore) |
|
Information Security Analyst |
MEng in Computer Science, MS in Information Systems |
USD 129,180 (INR 1.2 crore) |
|
Data Scientist |
Master of Business Analytics, MS in Analytics |
USD 120,230 (INR 1.1 crore) |
|
Mechanical Engineer |
MEng in Mechanical Engineering |
USD 104,110 (INR 98.9 lakh) |
|
Financial Analyst |
MS in Finance, Master of Finance |
USD 103,570 (INR 98.4 lakh) |
|
Project Management Specialist |
MEng in Engineering Management, one-year MBA |
USD 102,320 (INR 97.2 lakh) |
|
Management Analyst |
Master of Management, one-year MBA |
USD 101,860 (INR 96.8 lakh) |
|
Operations Research Analyst |
MS in Analytics, Master of Business Analytics |
USD 88,940 (INR 84.5 lakh) |
Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2025 data.
How to Select Universities for 1-Year Master’s Programs in the USA?
Indian students should select 1-year Master’s programs based on STEM status, job outcomes, curriculum structure, location, total cost, and fit with the class profile, rather than the university’s overall ranking.
Here are the steps to select the right 1-year Master’s programs in the USA:
- Confirm STEM status for each program: Check the CIP code, as explained in the STEM OPT section above.
- Check job outcomes and career support: Read the program’s employment report for placement rates, salaries, and top employers. Also check whether the program has its own career team, since recruiting starts in the first semester.
- Match the location to the target industry: Tech roles are concentrated in California, Washington, Texas, and New York, and finance roles in New York and Boston.
- Review how practical experience is built in: A required internship can be a benefit because it counts as CPT within the course (UC Berkeley’s MFE builds in a 10- to 12-week internship). It is a risk only if the program timeline leaves no room for it. Programs with industry capstones give US project experience without an internship.
- Compare total cost and funding: Compare the full program fee, the scholarship record for Indian students, and education loan eligibility, using the Cost section above.
- Compare the profile with the class profile: Check the median GPA, test scores, work experience, and international share in the latest class profile.
How to Apply for 1-Year Master’s Programs in the USA?
Applying for a 1-year Master’s in the USA takes about 12 months. For Fall 2027 entry, students apply between November 2026 and February 2027, receive decisions in March or April, complete the visa process between May and July, and travel in August. For programs starting in Summer 2027, each step comes about two to three months earlier.
Here is the month-by-month timeline for Fall 2027 entry:
|
Month |
Task |
|---|---|
|
August to October 2026 |
Shortlist programs; take the GRE/GMAT and IELTS/TOEFL |
|
October to November 2026 |
Write the SOP, request LORs, and arrange transcripts |
|
November 2026 to February 2027 |
Submit applications, using priority rounds where available |
|
March to April 2027 |
Receive decisions; accept an offer and pay the enrolment deposit |
|
April to May 2027 |
Show proof of funds, receive the Form I-20 and pay the SEVIS fee |
|
May to July 2027 |
Fill out the DS-160 and attend the F-1 visa interview |
|
August 2027 |
Travel to the USA (up to 30 days before the program starts) |
Here are the points that most often decide whether the timeline holds:
- Take the tests by October: This gives official scores time to reach universities before the priority deadlines. GRE and GMAT scores stay valid for five years, and IELTS and TOEFL scores for two years.
- Start the documents early: The SOP should explain why the 1-year format fits the student’s career plan, and recommenders need four to six weeks. Some universities also ask for a WES evaluation, especially for 3-year degrees.
- Apply in the priority round: Priority-round applicants usually get earlier decisions and a better chance at scholarships.
- Track F-1 visa slots: Visa slots in India are released in batches, so students should track them closely. See our guide to F-1 visa slots.
Is a 1-Year Master’s in the USA Worth It for Indian Students?
A 1-year Master’s in the USA is worth it for Indian students who have relevant work experience, choose a STEM-designated program, and can keep the total cost close to one year of their expected US salary. It is less suited to students who need a US internship to get their first job, or who plan to do a PhD.
MIT’s Master of Business Analytics, for example, costs USD 72,000 (INR 68.4 lakh) in tuition. With an estimated USD 38,000 (INR 36.1 lakh) for living costs and insurance, the total comes to about USD 110,000 (INR 1 crore). Its Class of 2023 earned an average base salary of USD 133,928 (INR 1.3 crore). If a graduate saves about a third of that salary after tax and living costs, the cost is paid back in about two and a half years. This assumes the graduate gets a US job and stays on OPT or H-1B.
Worth it when:
- The student has a few years of relevant work experience and a clear target role
- The program is STEM-designated, giving up to 36 months of OPT
- The program’s employment report shows strong placement in the USA
Think twice when:
- The student is a fresh graduate who needs a summer internship to get hired; a 2-year program allows one, along with a longer job search
- The student plans to do a PhD, since most 1-year programs have no research thesis
- The education loan is large compared with the expected salary, since H-1B selection is not guaranteed and now favours higher-paid offers
From the Desk of Yocket
The most common mistake we see with 1-year applications is a profile mismatch, not a weak profile. Students apply to programs that cap work experience when they have too much, or to one-year MBAs without the business background those programs expect. Checking each program’s eligibility and class profile before applying saves both application fees and a cycle.
Yocket Premium helps with three steps of the process: a shortlist of 1-year programs matched to the student’s profile and budget, SOP review from experienced counsellors, and F-1 visa interview preparation. Book a free consultation with Yocket Premium to start your Fall 2027 applications.




